Accident Summary Nr: 137365.015 - Employee sustains right middle finger amputation while clear

Accident Summary Nr: 137365.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543231.01507/21/2021311812Roskam Baking Co Dba Rothbury Farms

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam in the packing film on a Campbell wrapper machine. The employee reached past the machine guard and their right middle finger was caught in the heat clamp jaws, resulting in an amputation of the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Jammed, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543231.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified