Accident Summary Nr: 137364.015 - Employee is killed when tree falls

Accident Summary Nr: 137364.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543202.01507/21/2021561730Express Tree Trimming Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2021, an employee was 15 to 20-feet up in a dead tree that he was cutting down when it fell over. The employee was killed when he made contact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Falling Object, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543202.015 28 M Fatality