Accident Summary Nr: 137363.015 - Employee breaks arm when caught between pallet and printing

Accident Summary Nr: 137363.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543198.01507/22/2021323113Sunday Cool, Llc

Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a screen printer stuck his right arm between pallets to check a T-shirt ink machine. A coworker turned on the machine and caught the employee's arm between the machine and the pallets. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Communication, Crushed, Fracture, Machine operator, Material Handling, Miscommunication, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543198.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified