Accident Summary Nr: 137361.015 - Employee is killed due to explosion while welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543105.015 | 07/16/2021 | 484121 | Asphalt Express Enterprises, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was killed due to burns from a fire following an explosion that occurred while he was welding. The source of the explosion is unknown, but believed to be gases from the tank farm where he was working or welding gases ignited by either a vehicle or a welding machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543105.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |