Accident Summary Nr: 137360.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521639.015 | 03/22/2021 | 238160 | Bob Jahn'S Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was walking on a roof picking up nails. Employee #1 slipped on a nail and fell from the roof. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1521639.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |