Accident Summary Nr: 137359.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543090.015 | 07/21/2021 | 113310 | Tom Mahon Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee, near the end of a 9-hour shift, was setting a choker on a large white fir to be yarded up the corridor. Temperatures were at or near 100 degrees Fahrenheit and the employees were likely fatigued. The employee and a coworker began to move two trees with the motorized carriage up the skyline. They were standing approximately 15 to 20 feet from the skyline and logs to be skidded when the larger of the trees struck its stump causing it to swing out and strike the employee in the chest. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543090.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |