Accident Summary Nr: 137358.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543088.015 | 07/21/2021 | 311412 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee was hand cleaning a proofer infeed belt when a coworker started the machine. The employee's right arm was pulled into the machine rollers and he was crushed. Emergency services were notified and the local fire department arrived and cut the conveyor belt to free the employee. Paramedics transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543088.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |