Accident Summary Nr: 137356.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation from moving equipment whi

Accident Summary Nr: 137356.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543080.01507/21/2021238290Mitsubishi Electric Us Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 5, 2021, an employee was engaged in elevator installation work. While exiting the elevator pit, the employee's finger got caught in the moving equipment overhead. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Elevator, Finger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1543080.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: