Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137355.015 - Apprentice Is Killed When Crushed During Steel Erection

Accident: 137355.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1506805.01512/16/2020Southwest Steel Of California, Inc.

At 6:33 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker apprentice employ ed by a steel erection company, and a jobsite coworker who was operating a crane , were engaged in steel erection during construction of a new two-story commerci al building. Employee #1 was preparing to connect one end of a rod - which woul d act as a diagonal brace - to the bottom corner of the two-story metal frame. The rod was suspended from the crane's cable. The crane operator inadvertently came into contact with the crane controls, and the cable and attached rod were j erked upward. Employee #1 was pinned between the rod and the metal frame/column he was leaning against. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing i njuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boom support cable, brace, caught between, construction, crane, crushed, equipment operator, installing, iron worker, metal pole, pinned, steel column, steel connecting, steel erection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1506805.015 32 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: