Accident: 137355.015 - Apprentice Is Killed When Crushed During Steel Erection
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1506805.015 | 12/16/2020 | Southwest Steel Of California, Inc. |
At 6:33 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker apprentice employ ed by a steel erection company, and a jobsite coworker who was operating a crane , were engaged in steel erection during construction of a new two-story commerci al building. Employee #1 was preparing to connect one end of a rod - which woul d act as a diagonal brace - to the bottom corner of the two-story metal frame. The rod was suspended from the crane's cable. The crane operator inadvertently came into contact with the crane controls, and the cable and attached rod were j erked upward. Employee #1 was pinned between the rod and the metal frame/column he was leaning against. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing i njuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506805.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |