Accident Summary Nr: 137354.015 - Employee suffers second-degree burns from hot rinse water du

Accident Summary Nr: 137354.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534685.01506/07/2021811192Tac/Summit, Llc Dba T.A.C. Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male employee, was cleaning residual material from an over-the-road tank wagon. To clean the metered pump attached to the tank wagon, the operator of the vehicle was supposed to coordinate valve operations with the employee. However, the operator opened a valve without notifying the employee, releasing approximately 200°F rinse water from an open hose. The hot rinse water splashed onto the employee's lower legs, causing second-degree burns. The employee was transported by ambulance to Loyola Medical Center in Maywood, IL, where he was admitted overnight for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Hot Water, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534685.015 58 M Hospitalized injury