Accident Summary Nr: 137354.015 - Employee suffers second-degree burns from hot rinse water du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534685.015 | 06/07/2021 | 811192 | Tac/Summit, Llc Dba T.A.C. Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male employee, was cleaning residual material from an over-the-road tank wagon. To clean the metered pump attached to the tank wagon, the operator of the vehicle was supposed to coordinate valve operations with the employee. However, the operator opened a valve without notifying the employee, releasing approximately 200°F rinse water from an open hose. The hot rinse water splashed onto the employee's lower legs, causing second-degree burns. The employee was transported by ambulance to Loyola Medical Center in Maywood, IL, where he was admitted overnight for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534685.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |