Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137353.015 - Employee Is Killed When Walking On Catwalk That Collapses

Accident: 137353.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1543065.01507/16/2021Cleveland Cliffs Steel

At 3:00 a.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was walking on elevated platform (a c atwalk) when it collapsed and the employee fell approximately 50 feet. The emplo yee landed on facility piping and structural supports and was killed due to mult iple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, catwalk, collapse, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, grating, inadequate maint, pipe, platform, raised platform, structural collapse, support posts,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1543065.015 50 M Fatality