Accident Summary Nr: 137350.015 - Employee is killed when accidentally shot by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 137350.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543053.01507/22/2021561612S&S Management Group Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was sitting in a chair in an office area handing a Smith and Wesson SD9 VE firearm to his coworker. When he handed his coworker the weapon, the coworker grabbed the firearm with both hands and the weapon fired striking the employee. The employee was killed by a gun shot to the chest.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Bullet, Chest, Firearm, Flying Object, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Projectile, Security Guard, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543053.015 26 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service