Accident Summary Nr: 137345.015 - Employee suffers right arm amputation when caught between co

Accident Summary Nr: 137345.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534456.01506/03/2021321113Winona Hardwood, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading edger trim pieces from a conveyor when he reached between the rotating belt and the tail end drum. His right arm was caught between the belt and drum, resulting in an amputation. The end of the conveyor was not guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Machine Guarding, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534456.015 37 M Hospitalized injury