Accident Summary Nr: 137343.015 - Employee?s left foot and ankle are fractured when run over b

Accident Summary Nr: 137343.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533750.01506/01/2021541715Martin Defense Group Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was walking alongside a powered industrial truck while carrying cords attached to the truck's scale. The employee's left foot and ankle were run over by the truck, resulting in multiple fractures that required surgery. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Fracture, Material Handling, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533750.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.