Accident Summary Nr: 137342.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when unjamming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522926.015 | 04/02/2021 | 311710 | Westward Seafoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was operating a fish processing machine. Without shutting down the machine, the employee reached into the machine to unjam a fish, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522926.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |