Accident Summary Nr: 137341.015 - Employee is killed by heat-related illness while constructin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542969.015 | 07/19/2021 | 237990 | Davidson Gonzales Jr. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee worked with a coworker to construct outdoor tennis courts at a high school. The employee helped the coworker load one-hundred-pound bags of sand onto a two-wheel dolly and took turns pushing the dolly to the work truck. The employee experienced hand cramps and went to take a break. Later, the coworker found the employee unresponsive and called emergency medical services. The employee was killed by a heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542969.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |