Accident Summary Nr: 137339.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched by saw hold down c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541506.015 | 07/13/2021 | 333249 | Extol, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for an industrial machinery manufacturer was attempting to clamp a work piece onto a vertical bandsaw. The employee activated the hold-down clamp when it closed on his hand holding the material. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541506.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |