Accident Summary Nr: 137337.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest performing clerical duties

Accident Summary Nr: 137337.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542916.01507/20/2021236220Psa Construction Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was signing documents and performing other clerical tasks when he had an apparent heart attack. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene pf heart failure.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Office Area, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1542916.015 59 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: