Accident Summary Nr: 137336.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip between cord and lift top rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522247.015 | 03/26/2021 | 332312 | Sme Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee working as an iron worker for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was working inside the platform of a scissor lift. The employee was using a tension control gun to snap bolts for steelwork erection. The extension cord for the gun was attached to the top rail of the scissor lift platform. While moving the scissor lift into position, the employee drove over the extension cord with one lift tire and created tension in the cord. The employee pinched his thumb between the cord and the top rail as a result. The employee amputated his thumb tip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522247.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |