Accident Summary Nr: 137334.015 - Employee injures head when struck by cable while working on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542942.015 | 07/20/2021 | 113310 | Never Give Up Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee working as a choker setter on a yoder logging site had just given the all-clear signal. While looking down at the ground, the employee failed to move clear of a cable being released. The cable struck the employee, resulting in a fractured skull and a brain bleed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542942.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |