Accident Summary Nr: 137334.015 - Employee injures head when struck by cable while working on

Accident Summary Nr: 137334.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542942.01507/20/2021113310Never Give Up Logging Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee working as a choker setter on a yoder logging site had just given the all-clear signal. While looking down at the ground, the employee failed to move clear of a cable being released. The cable struck the employee, resulting in a fractured skull and a brain bleed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Cable, Cable Logging, Fracture, Ground, Head, Logging, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542942.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations