Accident Summary Nr: 137330.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures while operating wood c

Accident Summary Nr: 137330.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542934.01507/16/2021561730Barberton Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was clearing a jam from a wood chipper when the hood, which was not closed, caused multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chipper, Fracture, Guard, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542934.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural engineers