Accident Summary Nr: 137328.015 - Employee incurs concussion in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 137328.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516908.01502/24/2021493110General Motors Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was working on an elevated vehicle on a lift. The employee was going from a ladder into the vehicle, and he fell and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Concussion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Lost consciousness, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516908.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics