Accident Summary Nr: 137327.015 - Employee fractures arm and injures spine after mower overtur

Accident Summary Nr: 137327.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542901.01507/08/2021712190Tarrytown Vill Parks And Recreation Dept

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower when the mower overturned. The employee sustained a fractured arm and spinal injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542901.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm