Accident Summary Nr: 137316.015 - Employee is struck by falling salami tree, sustains open fra

Accident Summary Nr: 137316.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542805.01507/20/2021424440The Hillshire Brands Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee working as a General Laborer at The Hillshire Brands Company, a subsidiary of Tyson Foods, Inc., in San Lorenzo, CA, was pushing a full salami tree weighing approximately 2,000 pounds around a bend on rail system #4 when a bolt on the rail failed due to mechanical fatigue. The failure caused the salami tree to fall about 12 feet and strike the employee's left lower leg. The employee was transported by EMS to Sutter Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, CA, where he was hospitalized for 12 days and treated for an open fracture of the proximal and middle tibia.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Open Fracture, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542805.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction