Accident Summary Nr: 137315.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516132.015 | 02/24/2021 | 238210 | Tak Communication Ca Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 5, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing a cable line above a raised ceiling panel while working from a Werner 6-foot step ladder on a level floor surface. Employee #1 was pulling the cable when he lost his balance and causing ladder to tip over and fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 3 feet 10 inches suffering a fractured left elbow and dislocation. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516132.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |