Accident Summary Nr: 137314.015 - Employee sustains burns from explosion while filling oxygen

Accident Summary Nr: 137314.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540933.01507/09/2021423830Airgas Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee working as a filler at an industrial gas distribution company in Salinas was filling oxygen cylinders when an explosion occurred. The employee sustained burns to the head, neck, and hands. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Cylinder, Explosion, Hand, Head, Neck, Oxygen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540933.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators