Accident Summary Nr: 137312.015 - One employee sustains eye and laceration injuries and anothe

Accident Summary Nr: 137312.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542674.01507/15/2021611310Iowa State University

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 8, 2021, two employees were transferring a sucrose solution from a fifth PYREX bottle into a tank using an air compressor. They were monitoring the pressure to keep it below 20 PSI when the glass PYREX bottle exploded, shattering and striking the employees with glass fragments. Employee #1 suffered a detached cornea in the left eye and lacerations on the left eye and arm and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained facial lacerations requiring 11 stitches and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Explosion, Eye, Eye protection, Laceration, Stitches

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542674.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1542674.015 20 M Hospitalized injury