Accident Summary Nr: 137309.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, glove is pulled into conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527439.015 | 04/27/2021 | 314999 | Hanes Brands, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a textile mill was troubleshooting a conveyor. The employee caught his glove in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527439.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |