Accident Summary Nr: 137309.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, glove is pulled into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 137309.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527439.01504/27/2021314999Hanes Brands, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a textile mill was troubleshooting a conveyor. The employee caught his glove in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Sprocket, Textile, Textile Production, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527439.015 23 M Hospitalized injury