Accident Summary Nr: 137306.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in stairway co

Accident Summary Nr: 137306.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517914.01503/03/2021238120Lbr Property Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, Employee #1 and #2 stood on a stairway during demolition operations. At some point, the stairway collapsed under them. Employee #1 received head trauma and was killed and Employee #2 received unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Demolition, Head, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1517914.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1517914.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: