Accident Summary Nr: 137306.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in stairway co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517914.015 | 03/03/2021 | 238120 | Lbr Property Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 2021, Employee #1 and #2 stood on a stairway during demolition operations. At some point, the stairway collapsed under them. Employee #1 received head trauma and was killed and Employee #2 received unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517914.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1517914.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |