Accident Summary Nr: 137304.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by falling steel frame

Accident Summary Nr: 137304.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542708.01507/20/2021332812Metalplate Galvanizing, L.P.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2021, an employee was cutting wires to untie five steel frames leaning against a wall in the Pickle Line Area. After cutting the last wire, one frame fell and struck the employee's legs, resulting in fractures to both legs. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542708.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator