Accident Summary Nr: 137303.015 - Employee is killed when shot by assailant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542269.015 | 07/16/2021 | 446110 | Rite Aid Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was serving a customer ice cream when an assailant entered the store and shot the cashier in the chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542269.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |