Accident Summary Nr: 137302.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 137302.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542686.01507/17/2021238220Lochridge Priest, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee worked on a roof. At some point, the employee removed a hole cover for an unknown reason and then began to talk on the phone. The employee then fell approximately fifty feet through the hole and was killed.

Keywords: Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1542686.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: