Accident Summary Nr: 137302.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542686.015 | 07/17/2021 | 238220 | Lochridge Priest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee worked on a roof. At some point, the employee removed a hole cover for an unknown reason and then began to talk on the phone. The employee then fell approximately fifty feet through the hole and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 50 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542686.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |