Accident Summary Nr: 137294.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputations while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542668.015 | 07/19/2021 | 335311 | Dongan Electric Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1, age 44, was operating a 45-ton Bliss mechanical power press when he sustained partial amputations to four fingers on his left hand. The press was equipped with point-of-operation restraints, but they were not properly adjusted, and the employee's fingers were in the point of operation when the press was actuated. The press had been set up by the employee and a supervisor on July 14, 2021, and he continued operating it the following day to finish the order. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542668.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |