Accident Summary Nr: 137291.015 - Employee is shot by robber, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542647.015 | 07/16/2021 | 7011 | 721110 | 149646 - Cedar Creek Road Hospitality Trs, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 5, 2021, an employee was working a security shift at a hotel that was closed for renovations. The employee was found on the ground by a coworker, another security guard, with injuries to his face and a pool of blood beneath his head. The employee had been robbed of his truck and wallet and shot in the back of the head. The employee was transported to the hospital and died eight days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542647.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |