Accident Summary Nr: 137285.015 - Employee experiences electric shock after arc flash while wo

Accident Summary Nr: 137285.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542625.01507/19/2021423510Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 13, 2021, an employee was performing electrical 208 and 120-volt AC service and troubleshooting on a steel stretcher leveler machine. While working on live electrical components in a 480-volt power cabinet, an arc flash occurred, resulting in the employee experiencing an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical panel, Electrician, Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542625.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations