Accident Summary Nr: 137284.015 - Employee sustains burns when sprayed by liquor from leaking

Accident Summary Nr: 137284.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542447.01507/12/2021322110Westrock Mill Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a pulp mill was working from an aerial lift approximately 20 to 25 feet off the ground. The employee was preparing to close a ball valve as part of a lockout/tagout process. The employee was closing the valve, which is part of a white liquor pressurized line which is heated to 170 degrees Fahrenheit. The line required maintenance on the valve which is leaking when closed. As the employee closed the valve approximately 70-90%, the liquor was released and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical and thermal burns to his eyes, shoulders, arm and back.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Arm, Back, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Closing, Eye, Goggles, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hot Water, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leak, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Valve, Overpressure, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Painter, Pressure, Protective Clothing, Shoulder, Sprayed, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542447.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance