Accident Summary Nr: 137283.015 - Employee operating salt spreader amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532526.015 | 01/27/2021 | 238910 | Mor Construction Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a salt spreading machine. When the machine's screw auger jammed, he cleared the jam, and the screw auger resumed rotating. The employee was unable to totally remove his hand in time, and the rotating auger's blade amputated his thumb. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532526.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |