Accident Summary Nr: 137282.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after performing pipe fitting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542593.015 | 07/19/2021 | 324110 | Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee had been spending the day breaking down a temporary vapor recovery line in a tank farm. The employee had been cleaning up from the job at the end of the shift. He stepped out of his vehicle, walked to the bed of his truck, then walked back around to the passenger side and when he suddenly collapsed on the passenger side of the vehicle. Coworkers began CPR but he had died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542593.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |