Accident Summary Nr: 137280.015 - Employee incurs laceration from box cutter while opening pac

Accident Summary Nr: 137280.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542569.01507/19/2021322211Liberty Diversified International, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee at Liberty Packaging was operating a bundling machine for corrugated cardboard boxes. While using a Klever Xchange box cutter to cut plastic banding around a bundle, the employee sustained a deep laceration to the webbing between the left thumb and index finger. The box cutter's protective guard appeared to be broken, though it is unclear whether the damage occurred before or after the incident. The employee was initially transported to urgent care but was later hospitalized after it was determined that an artery had been severed and further treatment was required.

Keywords: Box, Cutter, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Packaging, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542569.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies