Accident Summary Nr: 137279.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while breaking concrete with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542568.015 | 07/16/2021 | 236118 | Carlos Ramirez Aguilar |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee worked with coworkers to break up a cement drive yard at a residential home. The employee used a jackhammer to break up the concrete and collapsed. The fire department was called and provided treatment on-site but was unable to revive the employee. The employee was then transported, by the coroner who conducted an autopsy that indicated the employee was killed by a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1542568.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |