Accident Summary Nr: 137277.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 137277.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517227.01502/25/2021238210Edison Power Constructors Inc

Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was splicing (installing) cables inside a metal enclosed switchgear. Employee #1 was working on the de-energized lower portion of the compartment. The upper portion of the switchgear was energized with components at 34.5 kv. One of the cables that Employee #1 was installing contacted the energized component causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and arc flash burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Electrical Splice, Energized, High Voltage, Hose Splice, Installing, Shock, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517227.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1517227.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians