Accident Summary Nr: 137277.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517227.015 | 02/25/2021 | 238210 | Edison Power Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was splicing (installing) cables inside a metal enclosed switchgear. Employee #1 was working on the de-energized lower portion of the compartment. The upper portion of the switchgear was energized with components at 34.5 kv. One of the cables that Employee #1 was installing contacted the energized component causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and arc flash burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517227.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1517227.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |