Accident Summary Nr: 137272.015 - Employee drowns after mowing lawn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542512.015 | 07/19/2021 | 561730 | Northern Oak Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee and two coworkers had completed mowing lawns and decided to jump into the river off a small bridge to cool off. The employee drowned due to the current and lack of swimming ability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542512.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |