Accident Summary Nr: 137271.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542511.015 | 02/24/2021 | 332112 | Sierra Alloys Company |
Abstract: An employee was working in a metal forging facility and usually worked alone in his office. The employee's last day worked was on January 18, 2021, and he left work with sniffles. The employee quarantined at home and worked remotely January 19-22, 2021. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and the test result came back positive on January 26, 2021. The employee had pink eye in both eyes and was taken to urgent care on January 29. The employee died due to complications of his infection at 6:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542511.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Purchasing managers |