Accident Summary Nr: 137268.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die

Accident Summary Nr: 137268.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542506.01503/03/2021311710Trident Seafoods Corporation

Abstract: Employees were working at a seafood processing facility as part of a ramp-up crew that was preparing the facility before the harvest season began. The employees were identified as high-risk for COVID-19 complications and evacuated from the island on January 28, 2021. Both employees were subsequently hospitalized and died some time later due to COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542506.015 71 M Fatality Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 1542506.015 64 M Fatality Production coordinators