Accident Summary Nr: 137267.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 137267.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 01/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516866.01502/26/2021212391U.S. Borax Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a shipping associate whose job duties included product packaging and forklift operation in a boric acid plant and shipping warehouse at a borate surface mining operation. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on a rapid voluntary test at the beginning of his shift on January 4, 2021, and was instructed to self-quarantine. The employee's last day of work prior to testing positive was December 22, 2020, and neither of the two employees he had worked with tested positive for COVID-19 prior to or during contact tracing. The employee was admitted to a medical center on January 10, 2021, due to respiratory difficulty. The employee was discharged from the medical center on January 14, 2021, and was released to return to work on March 1, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516866.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers