Accident Summary Nr: 137266.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation and avulsion when finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513416.015 | 02/03/2021 | 424990 | Edgewell Personal Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee, working as a material handler, was feeding back blister cards into the pick and feed rack on the heat and seal section of an Alloyd straight line packaging machine. After dropping a stack of cards into the pick and feed system enclosure, he attempted to retrieve the cards by inserting his right hand through the opening where the blister cares are typically fed. The pick and feed system, which has suction cups attached to metal bars, was still moving and pinched the worker's right middle finger between two components. He sustained partial amputation and avulsion of the right middle finger about halfway down the nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513416.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |