Accident Summary Nr: 137262.015 - Employee falls through floor opening while torching pipe and

Accident Summary Nr: 137262.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542472.01507/01/2021561790Hosea Project Movers

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 was using a torch to remove equipment from a pipe at a lightbulb factory. He took a step back and fell through an uncovered hole in the floor, sliding down a chute into the basement of the facility. The fall distance was approximately 33 feet. Employee #1 sustained head and back injuries and lost sensation from the waist down. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Opening, Head, Pipe, Torch, Torch burning, Torch cutting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1542472.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: