Accident Summary Nr: 137260.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine hinge cl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525665.015 | 04/15/2021 | 332510 | C. Hager & Sons Hinge Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working for a hardware manufacturer was loading a part onto a Gang Mill Machine #3 (Machine 375). The employee was holding the part with his right hand and using his left hand to activate the hinge clamp. The employee caught his right index finger in the clamp when he activated the machine. The employee amputated the fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525665.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |