Accident Summary Nr: 137259.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 137259.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542444.01507/16/2021611310Southern Adventist University

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was spraying solution on a roof to mitigate moss. While walking backwards, the employee lost footing and fell off the roof to the ground. The employee sustained fractures to both wrists, a dislocated left elbow, and a fractured C-7 vertebra. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Roof, Sprayed, Vertebra, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542444.015 24 M Hospitalized injury