Accident Summary Nr: 137254.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck and run over by paper

Accident Summary Nr: 137254.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542393.01506/08/2021322121Evergreen Packaging Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a paper mill was helping to push a roll of paper that was stuck on a conveyor belt. The paper roll was sideways and as the employee and coworkers were pushing the roll in an attempt straighten it. At this time, a coworker removed the chock that was holding the paper causing the paper to begin to roll. The crew could not stop the roll as it began to roll. The crew ran to get out of the way, but the employee fell on loose paper on the floor and the roll struck her and ran up her leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chock, Conveyor, Distracted, Falling Object, Fracture, Laborer, Manufacturing, Mill--Plant, Miscommunication, Paper, Paper Roll, Pelvis, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542393.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction